FreeFree RFPs on Craxy AI — no subscription required

Ready to bid on this RFP?

Sign up free to generate a complete proposal draft instantly — Craxy AI reads the RFP, drafts every section, and matches your past work.

Emergency Medical Services and Emergency Medical Dispatch Program Services

VirginiaVirginia, USADue Friday, November 6, 2026
Client
Virginia
RFP Number
MEDI-8198
Posted
10/17/2026
Category
Medical Services
Budget
Looking for Proposals
NAICS
—
Set-aside
—
Contact
—

Description

AI Generated

The George Washington University seeks a vendor to provide Emergency Medical Services (EMeRG) and Emergency Medical Dispatch (EMD) program services. The requested scope includes reviewing and approving clinical protocols, guidelines, policies, standing orders, formularies, and documentation standards, while supporting audit preparations and delivering physician oversight of the EMeRG QA/QI program. Additional requirements include reviewing patient care reports and flagged clinical cases, identifying training needs or compliance issues, recommending system improvements, and supporting 24/7/365 campus emergency coverage. Eligible bidders are limited to USA onshore organizations. Performance of work will occur both offsite and onsite across university properties in the Washington metropolitan area, including DC, Maryland, and Virginia. Vendors must submit proposals digitally via email to John Jatta at [email protected] by November 6, 2026. The deadline for questions is October 26, 2026. The university evaluates proposals based on best value across service offering and capabilities (35%), cost (30%), organization qualifications and experience (20%), and past performance (15%). The awarded contract period is two years, starting January 15, 2027. Budgets will be determined from submitted vendor proposals.

Key solicitation details

AI-extracted from EMeRG and EMD Program Services Provider.PDF. Confirm against the original documents before bidding.

The George Washington University is requesting proposals from qualified medical oversight organizations to provide medical direction and clinical oversight for its Emergency Medical Services (EMeRG) and Emergency Medical Dispatch (EMD) programs. The awarded contractor will deliver physician oversight, protocol review, quality assurance, and training support across university campuses.

Issued by
The George Washington University
Issue Date
10/16/26
Intent to Submit Due
October 21, 2026
Deadline for Questions
10/26/2026
Proposal Due Date
11/06/2026
Finalists Presentation
Week of 11/30/2026
Expected Award Notification
Week of 12/07/2026
Contract Commencement Date
01/15/2027
How to submit
Email
Submission details
Submit via email to John Jatta at [email protected] and copy Nicole Han at [email protected]. Single volume documentation; no hand delivery or walk-ins accepted.
Contract term
two (2) years contract commencing on 01/15/2027
Place of performance
University property within the Washington metropolitan areas (DC, MD, and VA) to include Virginia Science and Technology Campus.
Insurance and bonding
Commercial General Liability with combined single limits not less than $2,000,000 per occurrence/aggregate; Workers Compensation with Employer's Liability limits not less than $1,000,000; Automobile Liability with combined single limits not less than $1,000,000.
Funding
Federal grant and contract funds

How proposals are evaluated

Organization qualifications and experience20%
Service offering and capabilities35%
Past Performance15%
Cost30%

Scope of work

  • EMS Medical Direction and Regulatory Oversight
  • EMS Quality Assurance and Quality Improvement
  • EMS Training and Continuing Education support
  • Clinical Consultation regarding EMS activity and EMD oversight
  • Clinical Privileges, Remediation, and Provider Oversight
  • Protocol and Policy Review for EMS and EMD
  • EMD Medical Direction and Regulatory Oversight
  • EMD Quality Assurance and Quality Improvement

Minimum qualifications

  • Board certification in Emergency Medicine preferred
  • EMS Medicine experience strongly preferred
  • Experience serving as an EMS Medical Director
  • Experience with EMS QA/QI systems, chart review, clinical remediation, and protocol development
  • Experience with emergency medical dispatch, APCO EMD, public safety answering points, or dispatch QA/QI
  • Experience with collegiate EMS, campus EMS, volunteer EMS, or student-led clinical operations preferred

Documents to include with the bid

  • Technical and Cost Proposal
  • Minimum of three (3) references of past work performance
  • Signed offer by an official authorized to bind the company
  • Attachment B - Exception Summary Form
  • Attachment C - Assumption Summary Form

Verify important details

Document check

Confirm submission instructions and amendments with the issuing agency before responding.

1 available fileDocuments checked

Personalized fit score

Sign up free to see how well this opportunity fits your company — based on your saved profile.

Sign up to see your fit score