FreeFree RFPs on Craxy AI — no subscription required

Get one free complete proposal every month

Sign up free — Craxy AI reads the RFP, drafts every section, and matches your past work.

Design Services for City of Delaware Budget and Budget-in-Brief Documents

City of DelawareOhio, USADue Friday, November 6, 2026
Client
City of Delaware
Solicitation No.
26-08
Posted
10/23/2026
Category
Construction, Architecture, Interior Design, Landscaping and Other Related Services
Budget
Looking for proposal
NAICS
—
Set-aside
—
Contact
—

Description

AI Generated

The City of Delaware, Ohio, is seeking competitive proposals from qualified USA organizations to provide design services that transform raw annual budget data and narratives into engaging, aesthetically appealing, City-branded documents. The scope includes producing a final budget document and a budget-in-brief compliant with GFOA award standards and Web and Mobile Application Accessibility Rules, as well as providing guidance on GFOA award criteria. The contract term is five years, and performance requires both onsite work and ongoing coordination meetings with city staff. All questions regarding the solicitation must be submitted by October 28, 2026. Bidders must submit proposals in a single PDF file via email to [email protected] by November 6, 2026, at 2:00 PM EDT, including a cover letter, respondent qualifications, key personnel, work samples, cost proposal, and at least three references from similar projects. Proposals will be evaluated based on qualifications and experience (25%), key personnel (15%), quality of work samples (25%), project understanding and methodology (20%), and cost (15%).

Key solicitation details

AI-extracted from RFP 2608 Design Services for Budget and BudgetinBrie.pdf. Confirm against the original documents before bidding.

The City of Delaware is seeking competitive proposals from experienced Respondents to transform raw annual budget data and narratives into an engaging, aesthetically appealing City branded document and a budget-in-brief. Both documents will be included in the City's annual GFOA award submission. Respondents must demonstrate capability and prior experience in visual financial communication.

Issued by
City of Delaware
RFP Issuance
October 21, 2026
Deadline for submitting Questions
October 28, 2026
Final Addendum to be Issued (If Applicable)
October 30, 2026
Proposal Responses Due
November 6, 2026, 2:00 P.M EDT
Virtual Respondent Interviews/Presentations (If Applicable/Estimated)
November 19-20, 2026
Contract Start Date (Estimated)
December 14, 2026
How to submit
Electronic via email
Submission details
Submit in a single PDF format to Cindy Collins, Procurement Administrator, at [email protected] no later than November 6, 2026, 2:00 P.M EDT.

How proposals are evaluated

Respondent Qualifications and Experience25%
Key Personnel15%
Project Approach and Proposed Schedule20%
Quality of Submitted Work Samples25%
Cost Proposal15%

Scope of work

  • Provide personnel, materials, and resources required to complete services within schedule
  • Conduct project kick off meeting and participate in ongoing progress meetings with City staff
  • Review GFOA award criteria and City requirements, providing guidance on criteria selection
  • Transform raw budget data and narratives into a branded budget document meeting GFOA criteria
  • Create a budget-in-brief printable booklet and web document not exceeding 20 pages
  • Ensure documents feature clickable table of contents, colorful graphics, charts, and ADA compliance
  • Provide electronic files for budget document in digital storage format and 8 1/2 x 11 printable format
  • Provide electronic files for Budget-in-Brief in 8 1/2 x 11 printable booklet format and web format

Minimum qualifications

  • Five (5) years experience providing graphic design or publication design services
  • Demonstrated experience translating complex financial information into easy-to-understand visuals
  • Demonstrated experience in producing public-facing reports, budget documents, infographics, or government/nonprofit communications
  • Not subject to an unresolved finding for recovery under Ohio Revised Code Section 9.24

Documents to include with the bid

  • Cover Letter
  • Respondent Qualifications and Experience statement
  • Minimum of three (3) project references from the last five (5) years
  • Key Personnel roles and current resumes/detailed summaries
  • Project Approach and Proposed Schedule
  • Digital Work Samples
  • Cost Proposal (all-inclusive fixed fee structure and hourly rates)
  • Form W-9 (prior to contract award)

Verify important details

Document check

Confirm submission instructions and amendments with the issuing agency before responding.

1 available fileDocuments checked

Personalized fit score

Sign up free to see how well this opportunity fits your company — based on your saved profile.

Sign up to see your fit score