Write 1 complete proposal every month, free.

RFP opportunitySolicitation O-BJA-2026-172793

DOJ OJP FY 2026 Integrity in American Elections Grant Program

Submission deadlineDec 9, 2026See documents for time and submission instructions
0 of 5 free RFP views today
FREE AI PROPOSAL WRITING

Write a proposal for this RFP.Start free in one click.

1 proposal a month on Free · No credit card requiredCreate a free account to continue with this RFP.

Team preparing a proposal together
This RFP. Your next proposal.Analyze the requirements. Build your outline. Write with AI.

About this opportunity

AI summary

The U.S. Department of Justice Office of Justice Programs seeks grant applications for the FY 2026 Integrity in American Elections Grant Program to strengthen investigative and prosecutorial capacities surrounding election crimes. Funded activities target illegal voting, registration offenses, and disruptions to election processes, including coordinating the removal of ineligible convicted individuals from voter rolls. Eligible entities are onshore USA organizations, including state, local, and tribal governments and educational organizations; state and local government applicants must submit a mandatory CEO certification. Applicants must complete the SF-424 in Grants.gov by December 1, 2026, at 11:59 PM ET, followed by the full application in JustGrants by December 8, 2026, at 8:59 PM ET. Required application contents include standard applicant information, a proposal narrative, and a web-based budget detail worksheet. Evaluators will score applications based on Project Design and Implementation (35%), Capabilities and Competencies (30%), and the Budget (15%). Cost sharing or matching funds are not required.

Buyer and opportunity details

Client
Office of Justice Programs
Solicitation No.
O-BJA-2026-172793

Scope of work

  • Investigation and prosecution of state or local election crimes
  • Prevention of election-related activities punishable under state or local criminal law
  • Establish or enhance investigative capacity to detect, document, and substantiate suspected illegal voting and registration crimes
  • Enhance capacity of state and local prosecutors to coordinate with state elections offices to remove ineligible individuals from voter rolls
  • Strengthen criminal justice agency capacity to detect election-related criminal activity and refer substantiated concerns for investigation or prosecution
  • Regular submission of performance reports and data reflecting progress toward program goals

How proposals are evaluated

CriterionWeight / scoring
Description of the Need5%
Project Goals and Objectives15%
Project Design and Implementation35%
Capabilities and Competencies30%
Budget15%

Minimum qualifications

  • State, local, tribal government entity, or other unit of local government
  • State or local government applicants must submit Appendix 1 CEO certification regarding compliance with 8 U.S.C. 1373 and 1644
  • Active SAM.gov registration

Documents to include with your response

  • Application for Federal Assistance: SF-424
  • Standard Applicant Information
  • Proposal Abstract
  • Proposal Narrative
  • Budget Detail Worksheet
  • Financial Management and System of Internal Controls Questionnaire
  • Agency Funding Priorities Inventory
  • Certification by the Chief Executive Officer (Appendix 1 template, for state/local governments)
  • Indirect Cost Rate Agreement (if applicable)
  • Disclosures and Assurances (Lobbying, Standard Assurances, Certifications)

Key dates

NOFO Release Date
October 15, 2026
SAM.gov Registration/Renewal begin process
November 1, 2026, and no later than November 17, 2026
Step 1: Grants.gov Deadline
11:59 p.m. ET on December 1, 2026
Step 2: JustGrants Deadline
8:59 p.m. ET on December 8, 2026
Contract start
January 1, 2027

How to submit

Method
Electronic via Grants.gov and JustGrants
Instructions
Step 1: Submit SF-424 in Grants.gov. Step 2: Submit full application in JustGrants. Proposal Narrative must be double-spaced, standard 12-point font, 1-inch margins, numbered pages, not exceeding 10 pages. Proposal Abstract limited to 2,000 characters.

Contract details

Term
24 months starting on January 1, 2027
Estimated value
Up to $5,000,000 total (Up to $250,000 per award)
Funding
Pub. L. No. 90-351, Title I, Part E, subpart 1 (codified at 34 U.S.C. 10151 – 10158); 28 U.S.C. 530C(a); Assistance Listing Number 16.738; 2 C.F.R. Part 200

Grants.gov funding details

Funding opportunity
O-BJA-2026-172793 · OJP FY 2026 Integrity in American Elections Grant Program
Agency
Bureau of Justice Assistance
Assistance listing
16.738 Edward Byrne Memorial Justice Assistance Grant Program
Award size
$5.0M
Applications close
Dec 1, 2026
Instrument
Grant
Cost sharing required
No
Eligible applicants
City or township governments; County governments; Others (see text field entitled "Additional Information on Eligibility" for clarification); Special district governments; State governments; Native American tribal governments (Federally recognized)

Source: Grants.gov (U.S. federal public data).

PRODUCT DEMO

How AI proposal writing works.

Analyze the RFP, build an outline, write and submit.

CRAXY AI IN ACTION — example proposal

Make a more informed bid decision.

Analyze the solicitation against your company profile. See your matching score, strengths, risks and the submission checklist before investing in a response.

Start my proposal freeActual product screens · Example proposal
AI PROPOSAL WRITING

Write your response to this RFP.

Create a draft using the solicitation and your company documents.

Start my proposal free1 proposal a month on Free · No credit card required