Write 1 complete proposal every month, free.

RFP opportunitySolicitation S90225

Architectural Services for Special Maintenance Projects at Hawaii Commercial Harbors

Submission deadlineDec 1, 2026See documents for time and submission instructions
0 of 5 free RFP views today
FREE AI PROPOSAL WRITING

Write a proposal for this RFP.Start free in one click.

1 proposal a month on Free · No credit card requiredCreate a free account to continue with this RFP.

Team preparing a proposal together
This RFP. Your next proposal.Analyze the requirements. Build your outline. Write with AI.

About this opportunity

AI summary

The Hawaii Department of Transportation Harbors Division seeks a qualified professional firm to provide architectural services for special maintenance projects at various commercial harbors throughout the State of Hawaii. The required scope includes architectural assessments and designs of waterfront facilities, field investigations, surveys, plan reviews, contract drawings, specifications, cost estimates, schedules, reports, and construction services. The contract carries a five-year term and a budgeted amount of $1,000,000.00. To be eligible, prime consultants must be on HDOT's Qualified Consultant List for fiscal year 2027, registered to do business in the State of Hawaii, and hold a valid license in the relevant work category. Applicants must submit a PDF summary of qualifications and proof of required insurance by email to [email protected] by 4:30 p.m. Hawaii Standard Time on December 1, 2026. The agency evaluates qualifications based on experience and professional qualifications (40%), past performance on similar projects (30%), capacity to accomplish the work in the required time (20%), and familiarity with Harbors Division facilities and structures (10%).

Buyer and opportunity details

Client
Department of Transportation (DOT), Harbors Division
Solicitation No.
S90225

Scope of work

  • Architectural assessments and designs of waterfront facilities
  • Conducting field investigations
  • Surveys
  • Reviewing existing plans
  • Preparing complete contract drawings
  • Preparing specifications, cost estimates, schedules, and reports
  • Providing construction services
  • Maintaining, altering, and modifying architectural systems at commercial harbors

How proposals are evaluated

CriterionWeight / scoring
Experience and professional qualifications relevant to the project40%
Past performance on projects of similar scope for public agencies or private industry, including corrective actions to unforeseen situations30%
Capacity to accomplish the work in the required time20%
Familiarity with Harbors Division facilities and structures10%

Minimum qualifications

  • Prime Consultants must be on HDOT's Qualified Consultant List for fiscal year 2027
  • Registered to do business in the State of Hawaii
  • Possess a current and valid license in the category of work requested

Documents to include with your response

  • Summary of qualifications PDF file
  • Proof of Insurance or commitment letter from an insurance company

Key dates

Internet Posting
October 30, 2026
Summary of Qualifications package due
December 1, 2026, at 4:30 p.m., Hawaii Standard Time

How to submit

Method
Email
Instructions
Email a PDF file named "S90225 - Company's Name" to the specified project manager. Attachments cannot exceed 20 MB; hard copies will not be accepted.

Contract details

Term
five (5) years
Estimated value
$1,000,000.00
Place of performance
Various commercial harbors throughout the State of Hawaii
Insurance and bonding
General liability insurance of not less than $1,000,000 per occurrence and $2,000,000 aggregate with the STATE named as additional insured; Automobile liability insurance of not less than $1,000,000 per accident with the STATE named as additional insured; Professional liability insurance of not less than $1,000,000 per claim and $2,000,000 annual aggregate.
PRODUCT DEMO

How AI proposal writing works.

Analyze the RFP, build an outline, write and submit.

CRAXY AI IN ACTION — example proposal

Make a more informed bid decision.

Analyze the solicitation against your company profile. See your matching score, strengths, risks and the submission checklist before investing in a response.

Start my proposal freeActual product screens · Example proposal
AI PROPOSAL WRITING

Write your response to this RFP.

Create a draft using the solicitation and your company documents.

Start my proposal free1 proposal a month on Free · No credit card required